Home > News > Awards

Awards

Fair Person of the Year
Fair volunteers and staff work long and hard to see that their annual fair is able to continue as a valuable community
showcase. CAFS encourages fairs to nominate and honor their volunteers and staff that dedicate their time endlessly and tirelessly and show their commitment and passion for their fair and their community.
 
Eligibility Requirements
  • Nominating fair must be a current member of CAFS
  • Nominee must be a fair volunteer or staff member with a minimum of 5 years of experience in the Fair industry
 
Fair Manager of the Year
A fair manager has a huge task of responsibility, management and dedication to a fair’s success.  CAFS encourages fairs to nominate and honor their fair managers that have dedicated their lives to the fair industry.  
 
Eligibility requirements
  • Nominating fair must be a current member of CAFS 
  • Nominee must be in a management position such as those who serve in such capacities as a manager, Board President or department head and are directly active in the success of their fair.
  • The nominee must have a minimum of 5 years of experience in the Fair industry.
 
Hall of Fame
The CAFS Hall of Fame award is presented to a single individual for distinguished achievement in the Fair industry and
is recognized for their devotion and invaluable service rendered in this regard.
 
Eligibility Requirements
  • The nominee’s associate fair must be in good standing with CAFS for a minimum of five (5) years. 
  • The nominee may be living or deceased. The nominee must have been involved in the Fair industry for a minimum of 10 years.  A deceased candidate is eligible for five (5) years following his/her death. 
  • A candidate currently not involved with a fair is eligible for ten (10) years following his/her separation from the nominating fair. 
  • Nominee shall have contributed to the fair industry, something of value in the field of leadership and education that has proved of value and will continue to prove of value to fairs in the future. 
  • Distinguished achievement may include significant contributions to the knowledge and literature of fairs; the design or invention of material, equipment, processes, or technical services; or outstanding service to associations, companies, and other organizations serving fairs, expositions, shows, and exhibitions. 
of 0
Fair Manager of the Year Nomination
Fair Person of the Year Nomination
Fair Book Contest Entry Form
Hall of Fame Award:2015Jeanne RobisonColorado State Fair

2014Alvie Rothe
Weld County
2013Les Mergelman Delta County

2012Lois Telck
Fremont County

2011Tom McBride
Adams County

2010Paul Telck
Fremont County
2009Bill Jordan
Rio Blanco County
2007
Teresa Phelps Burns
Delta County Fair
2006
Mary Richardson
Fremont County
2005
Elda Lousberg
Logan County

2004
Bill FrankWeld County
2003
Darrell Anderson
Arapahoe County
2002
Charles Sylvester
National Western Stock Show
Fair Person(s) of the Year Awards:
2016
Scotty Engelhardt Kiowa County Fair
2014Diane PoolSand & Sage Roundup
2013
Marie Adams
Fremont County
2011Jeanne Robison
Colorado State Fair
2010Shane Lessenden
Kiowa County
2009
Rena Olsen
Moffat County
2008
Les Mergleman
Delta County
2007
Leonard Pruett & Gene Meisner
Prowers County
2006
Chris Wiseman
Colorado State Fair
2005
Bill Jordan
Rio Blanco Fair
2004
Debbie Galle
El Paso County Fair
2003
Robert Holt & Linda Long
Larimer County & Routt County
2002
Paul Telck & Delores Comstock
Fremont County
2001
Orbin "Junior" Hall
El Paso County
2000
Paula Moorehouse
Larimer County



Fair Manager of the Year Award:
2016
Terry Schaaf
Archuleta County
2014Jonna Negus-PembertonDouglas County
2012
Janet Konkel
Weld County
2011 Dorothy Jean Mergelman Delta County

2009Michelle LangstonWeld County

2002Delores ComstockFremont County

1999
Jim Abendschan
El Paso County
Associate of the Year Awards:
2010Gordon Maatsch
DGJD, Inc.
2009
Steve Mattfeldt
Sun Valley Rides
2008
Danny Brown
Brown's Amusements
2007
Steve Jones and John Fisher
The Yampa Valley Boys
2006

Allied Specialty Insurance
2005
Randy Merrill
Winterset Concert Events
2003
Bob Romeo
TBA Fairs & Festivals
2002
Alan Cockerham
Bill Hames Shows
2001
John Ring
Wright's Amusements
2000
Glenda Bell & Barb Fisher
Calamity Jane & Barbwire
1999
Wayne Clark
Bleachers International
1998
Jack Hunter
Staats Custom Awards
Scholarship Winners:2016Alexi Goodnow
Kaylee Dunham
Moffatt County
Delta County
2015Ethan Ball
Morgan Schaaf
Garfield County
Archuleta County


2014
Shaelyn Akers
Stephanie Sidor
Cole Burns
Cheyenne County
Delta County
Prowers County

2013
Trenton Akers
Paige Bowling
Rhett Larson
Cheyenne County
Delta County
Otero County

2012
Taryn Chapman
MaKayla Goodnow
Fremont County
Moffat County
2011
Cody Chambers
Larrah Welp
Elbert County
Yuma County
2010
Perry Baptista
Justin Sounders
Prowers County
Elbert County
2009
Ryan Dreitz
Danica Paszek
Morgan County
Fremont County
2008
Bryce Fall
Emily Horvath
Fremont County
La Plata County
2007
Trice Watts
Adrienne Miller
Kiowa County
Elbert County
2006
Jessica Jo Johnson
Sara Kawcak
Weld County
Moffat County
Memorial Awards:
2006
Pat Moralez
Bert "Doc" Stratton
Bernadine Young
Moffat County
Fremont County
Fremont County
2003Lynn Boughton
Fremont County
2001
Lewis "Lewie" Schwartz
El Paso County
People's Choice Showcase Winners:
2008
The Blue Pepper Band & Josh Evertsen
2007
Kahuna Beach Party
Denver, CO
2006
Sweet Sunny South
Paonia, CO
2005
The Ackermans
Pueblo West, CO
2004
Marlo and the Farm Jazz Project
Denver, CO
2003
Martini Shot
Pueblo, CO
2002
Becca Riggs
Westcliff, CO
2001
Yampa Valley Boys
Steamboat Springs, CO
Special Recognition Award:
2009
Amber Smith
Royalty Coordinator 10 years
2008
Xondra Merrill
CAFS Website
of 0
Back to
Top
< Back
X